clocks

CESA 6 provides high quality professional development to meet the ongoing needs of all levels of professionals within the school districts. The programs are delivered regionally or customized to individual district needs.

Calendar of professional development activities below.

Credit Classes click here.

Winter 2013-14 Catalist

UW-Oshkosh TitanWeb Instruction Sheet

My Quick Reg On-line registration system click here.

Wisconsin Educator Standards - Teachers
Wisconsin Educator Standards - Administrators
Wisconsin Educator Standards - Pupil Services

Cancellation Policy:
Any registration cancellation must be received 48 hours before the scheduled date for a refund to be issued. Because attendance at most sessions is limited, persons registering and not in attendance on the day of the session will be charged the full registration fee. CESA 6 reserves the right to cancel any session due to insufficient enrollment. Participants will be notified by email or phone if a cancellation occurs.

Type: Use your Ctrl and Shift keys
to select more than 1
From Date:
(m/d/yyyy)
To Date:
Keyword Search:
(separate multiples with a comma)
(Keyword search occurs in Event Title, Description, and Location)
Type Time Event Location
Apr 16, 2014 - Wednesday
Workshop 08:30 AM - 03:30 PM EP Initial Training (CESA 2) Delavan-Darien Delavan-Darien School District
Apr 17, 2014 - Thursday
Workshop 08:30 AM - 03:30 PM EP Implementation Planning (CESA 1) TBD TBD
Apr 22, 2014 - Tuesday
Workshop 08:30 AM - 03:30 PM EP SLO's (CESA 2) Delavan-Darien Delavan-Darien School District
Apr 23, 2014 - Wednesday
Workshop 08:30 AM - 03:30 PM Formative Calibration T/ES (CESA 2) Delavan-Darien Delavan-Darien School District
Apr 24, 2014 - Thursday
Workshop 08:30 AM - 03:00 PM SLOs for Career and Technology Teachers CESA 6-Conference Center
Workshop 08:30 AM - 11:30 AM AM EP Summative Calibration T/ES Training - (CESA 7) Pulaski Pulaski High School
Workshop 09:00 AM - 02:30 PM LC - Lucy Calkins Workshop Series CESA 6-Conference Center
Workshop 12:30 PM - 03:00 PM PM EP Summative Calibration MLP ELEVATE Certification- (CESA 7) Pulaski Pulaski Community School District
Apr 25, 2014 - Friday
Workshop 08:30 AM - 11:30 AM AM Summative Calibration SAPES (CESA 7) Manitowoc Public Schools Manitowoc Public School District
Workshop 08:30 AM - 12:30 PM RTI Technical Assistance CESA 6-Conference Center
Apr 29, 2014 - Tuesday
Workshop 08:30 AM - 03:30 PM Reading Academy: Evidence-Based Practices in Instruction and Intervention CESA 6-Conference Center
Workshop 08:30 AM - 03:00 PM Student Learning Objectives for Special Education / Interventionist Focus Fox Valley Technical College-Oshkosh
Workshop 09:00 AM - 03:00 PM iPads for Teaching and Learning CESA 6-Conference Center
Apr 30, 2014 - Wednesday
Workshop 08:30 AM - 12:00 PM PBIS Coaches Networking CESA 6-Universal Court
Webinar 09:00 AM - 11:00 AM On-Line DPI Updates with Eric Larsen Online
Conference 09:00 AM - 02:00 PM Youth Leadership Conference UW-Oshkosh
Workshop 12:30 PM - 04:00 PM RtI Integrated Networking CESA 6-Conference Center
May 1, 2014 - Thursday
Workshop 08:30 AM - 11:30 AM EP AM Session-Summative Calibration-SAPES (CESA 1) Menomonee Falls Menomonee Falls School District
Workshop 08:30 AM - 03:30 PM State Speech and Language Network - with Sheryl Thorman, DPI La Sure's Hall
Workshop 09:00 AM - 03:00 PM RtI Through the ELL Lens CESA 6-Conference Center
May 2, 2014 - Friday
Networking Meeting 08:30 AM - 03:30 PM YA Coordinators Network Meeting CESA 6-Conference Center
Workshop 09:00 AM - 02:30 PM LC LLI 3-6 (Red & Gold) training (3 days) CESA 6-Conference Center
May 6, 2014 - Tuesday
Workshop 08:30 AM - 03:30 PM PBIS Administrative Overview Tier 2/3 (AA696) CESA 6-Conference Center
Networking Meeting 08:30 AM - 12:00 PM EP EPIC Meeting (CESA 6) Oshkosh CESA 6-Conference Center
Networking Meeting 12:00 PM - 01:00 PM EP Focus Group discussion noon-1:00pm (CESA 6) Oshkosh CESA 6-Conference Center
Workshop 01:15 PM - 03:15 PM EP EPIC MLP-OASYS Drop in Session 1:15-3:15pm (CESA 6) Oshkosh CESA 6-Conference Center
May 7, 2014 - Wednesday
Workshop 08:30 AM - 03:00 PM Student Learning Objectives for Education Specialists CESA 6-Conference Center
Networking Meeting 09:00 AM - 02:00 AM LC Secondary Literacy Intervention Network CESA 6-Conference Center
May 8, 2014 - Thursday
Workshop 08:30 AM - 11:30 AM 8:30-11:30am EP Summative Calibration T/ES (CESA 1) Hamilton Sussex Hamilton School District
Workshop 08:30 AM - 11:30 AM 8:30-11:30am EP Summative Calibration T/ES (CESA 1) Menomonee Falls Menomonee Falls School District
Networking Meeting 11:00 AM - 03:00 PM Technology Coordinators Network Meeting CESA 6-Conference Center
Workshop 12:30 PM - 03:00 PM 12:30-3:00pm EP MLP ELEVATE Certification T/ES (CESA 1) Hamilton Sussex Hamilton School District
Workshop 12:30 PM - 03:00 PM 12:30-3:00pm EP MLP ELEVATE Certification T/ES (CESA 1) Menomonee Falls Menomonee Falls School District
May 9, 2014 - Friday
Networking Meeting 08:30 AM - 03:00 PM Learning and Assessment Center CESA 6-Conference Center
Workshop 08:30 AM - 11:30 AM 8:30-11:30am EP Summative Calibration T/ES (CESA 1) S Milwaukee School District of South Milwaukee
Conference 09:30 AM - 12:00 PM Student-Centered Science Symposium CESA 6-Conference Center
Workshop 12:30 PM - 03:00 PM 12:30-3:00pm EP MLP ELEVATE Certification T/ES (CESA 1) S MIlwaukee School District of South Milwaukee
May 12, 2014 - Monday
Workshop 09:00 AM - 12:00 PM CTEERS Training CESA 6-Conference Center
May 13, 2014 - Tuesday
Networking Meeting 08:30 AM - 12:00 PM NURSE NETWORK CESA 6-Conference Center
Workshop 08:30 AM - 03:30 PM NVCI Refresher Course CESA 6-Conference Center
Workshop 09:00 PM - 03:00 PM PDP Process Review and Writing Workshop CESA 6-Conference Center
May 15, 2014 - Thursday
Networking Meeting 08:30 AM - 12:00 PM SCHOOL PSYCHOLOGIST NETWORK 2013 - 2014 CESA 6-Conference Center
Networking Meeting 08:30 AM - 12:00 PM School Psychologist Network - Day 4 Only CESA 6-Conference Center
Networking Meeting 12:30 PM - 03:30 PM LC Literacy Leaders' Network CESA 6-Conference Center
May 16, 2014 - Friday
Networking Meeting 12:00 PM - 04:00 PM Speech and Language Network with Tami Gumz CESA 6-Conference Center
May 21, 2014 - Wednesday
Webinar 09:00 AM - 11:00 AM On-Line DPI Updates with Eric Larsen Online
May 22, 2014 - Thursday
Workshop 08:30 AM - 03:30 PM PBIS Tier 2 Secondary Training CESA 6-Conference Center
Workshop 09:00 AM - 03:30 PM TIP Transition Improvement Plan CESA 6-Conference Center
Networking Meeting 01:00 PM - 03:30 PM Transition Network CESA 6-Conference Center
May 29, 2014 - Thursday
Networking Meeting 12:00 PM - 04:00 PM RSN Network CESA 6-Conference Center
Jun 4, 2014 - Wednesday
Workshop 09:00 AM - 12:00 PM NEW EPIC Training 9:00am-noon (CESA 1) TBD
Workshop 12:00 PM - 02:30 PM EP EPIC MLP-OASYS Drop in Session 12:00-2:30pm (CESA 1) TBD TBD
Jun 9, 2014 - Monday
Workshop 09:00 AM - 03:00 PM SMART Board Introductory Training CESA 6-Conference Center
Jun 10, 2014 - Tuesday
Workshop 09:00 AM - 03:00 PM SMART Board Training - Advanced CESA 6-Conference Center
Jun 13, 2014 - Friday
Networking Meeting 08:30 AM - 03:00 PM Learning and Assessment Center CESA 6-Conference Center
Jun 16, 2014 - Monday
Class 09:00 AM - 03:00 PM Restorative Practices in the School Setting (Online Course) | 2 credit class option Online
Class 09:00 AM - 03:00 PM Restorative Practices in the School Setting (Online Course) | Non-credit class option Online
Jun 17, 2014 - Tuesday
Workshop 09:00 AM - 03:00 PM LC Early Literacy with Matt Glover La Sure's Hall
Jun 18, 2014 - Wednesday
Workshop 08:30 AM - 03:00 PM LC Early Literacy with Matt Glover La Sure's Hall
Jun 20, 2014 - Friday
Workshop 08:30 AM - 03:00 PM NGSS Exploration CESA 6-Conference Center
Jun 21, 2014 - Saturday
Workshop 08:30 AM - 03:00 PM NGSS Exploration CESA 6-Conference Center
Jun 23, 2014 - Monday
Summer Institute 08:30 AM - 03:00 PM LC Lucy Calkins' Writing Units of Study Summer Institute All 3 Days La Sure's Hall
Summer Institute 08:30 AM - 03:00 PM LC Lucy Calkins' Writing Units of Study Summer Institute (Two Days) La Sure's Hall
Jun 24, 2014 - Tuesday
Summer Institute 08:30 AM - 03:00 PM LC Lucy Calkins' Writing Units of Study Summer Institute All 3 Days La Sure's Hall
Summer Institute 08:30 AM - 03:00 PM LC Lucy Calkins' Writing Units of Study Summer Institute (Two Days) La Sure's Hall
Workshop 10:30 AM - 04:00 PM Changing Behavior By Supporting Autistic Thinking Style Radisson Hotel and Conference Center Green Bay
Jun 25, 2014 - Wednesday
Workshop 07:30 AM - 04:00 PM Changing Behavior By Supporting Autistic Thinking Style Radisson Hotel and Conference Center Green Bay
Summer Institute 08:30 AM - 03:00 PM LC Lucy Calkins' Writing Units of Study Summer Institute All 3 Days La Sure's Hall
Summer Institute 08:30 AM - 03:30 PM LC Day 3 Only Lucy Calkins' Writing Units of Study Summer Institute La Sure's Hall
Jul 7, 2014 - Monday
Class 08:30 AM - 04:00 PM Add+VantageMath Recovery (AVMR) Course 2 TBD
Summer Institute 08:30 AM - 03:30 PM LC Pre-Conference Partnerships in Comprehensive Literacy BEST WESTERN PREMIER Waterfront Oshkosh
Jul 8, 2014 - Tuesday
Class 08:30 AM - 04:00 PM Add+VantageMath Recovery (AVMR) Course 2 TBD
Summer Institute 08:30 AM - 03:30 PM LC Partnerships in Comprehensive Literacy with Linda Dorn BEST WESTERN PREMIER Waterfront Oshkosh
Jul 9, 2014 - Wednesday
Class 08:30 AM - 04:00 PM Add+VantageMath Recovery (AVMR) Course 2 TBD
Summer Institute 08:30 AM - 03:30 PM LC Partnerships in Comprehensive Literacy with Linda Dorn BEST WESTERN PREMIER Waterfront Oshkosh
Jul 10, 2014 - Thursday
Class 08:30 AM - 04:00 PM Add+VantageMath Recovery (AVMR) Course 2 TBD
Summer Institute 08:30 AM - 03:30 PM LC Partnerships in Comprehensive Literacy with Linda Dorn BEST WESTERN PREMIER Waterfront Oshkosh
Jul 21, 2014 - Monday
Summer Institute 08:30 AM - 03:30 PM LC Pre-Conference Comprehensive Intervention Model (CIM) BEST WESTERN PREMIER Waterfront Oshkosh
Class 08:30 AM - 04:00 PM Add+VantageMath Recovery (AVMR) Course 1 Appleton Area School District
Jul 22, 2014 - Tuesday
Summer Institute 08:30 AM - 03:30 PM LC Comprehensive Intervention Model (CIM) with Carla Soffos BEST WESTERN PREMIER Waterfront Oshkosh
Class 08:30 AM - 04:00 PM Add+VantageMath Recovery (AVMR) Course 1 Appleton Area School District
Jul 23, 2014 - Wednesday
Summer Institute 08:30 AM - 03:30 PM LC Comprehensive Intervention Model (CIM) with Carla Soffos BEST WESTERN PREMIER Waterfront Oshkosh
Class 08:30 AM - 04:00 PM Add+VantageMath Recovery (AVMR) Course 1 Appleton Area School District
Jul 24, 2014 - Thursday
Summer Institute 08:30 AM - 03:30 PM LC Comprehensive Intervention Model (CIM) with Carla Soffos BEST WESTERN PREMIER Waterfront Oshkosh
Class 08:30 AM - 04:00 PM Add+VantageMath Recovery (AVMR) Course 1 Appleton Area School District
Jul 29, 2014 - Tuesday
Workshop 08:30 AM - 03:30 PM WISExplore Data Retreat -- Elementary School Level CESA 6-Conference Center
Jul 30, 2014 - Wednesday
Workshop 08:30 AM - 03:30 PM WISExplore Data Retreat -- Elementary School Level CESA 6-Conference Center
Aug 5, 2014 - Tuesday
Summer Institute 08:30 AM - 03:30 PM LC CX3-Comprehension Times Three; Comprehension with CCSS Stephanie Harvey, Debbie Miller, and Cris Tovani Crowne Plaze-Madison
Workshop 09:00 AM - 03:00 PM appFest (2-day registration) Marian University
Workshop 09:00 AM - 03:00 PM appFest (1-day registration) Marian University
Aug 6, 2014 - Wednesday
Summer Institute 08:30 AM - 03:30 PM LC CX3-Comprehension Times Three; Comprehension with CCSS Stephanie Harvey, Debbie Miller, and Cris Tovani Crowne Plaze-Madison
Workshop 09:00 AM - 03:00 PM appFest (2-day registration) Marian University
Workshop 09:00 AM - 03:00 PM appFest (1-day registration) Marian University
Aug 7, 2014 - Thursday
Summer Institute 08:30 AM - 12:45 PM LC CX3-Comprehension Times Three; Comprehension with CCSS Stephanie Harvey, Debbie Miller, and Cris Tovani Crowne Plaze-Madison
Aug 11, 2014 - Monday
Workshop 08:30 AM - 03:30 PM WISExplore Data Retreat -- Middle-School Level CESA 6-Conference Center
Summer Institute 10:00 AM - 09:00 PM Itinerant Staff Retreat 2014 Pilgrim Center
Aug 12, 2014 - Tuesday
Summer Institute 08:00 AM - 02:30 PM Itinerant Staff Retreat 2014 Pilgrim Center
Workshop 08:30 AM - 03:30 PM WISExplore Data Retreat -- Middle-School Level CESA 6-Conference Center
Aug 14, 2014 - Thursday
Workshop 08:30 AM - 03:00 PM NGSS Exploration CESA 6-Conference Center
Aug 15, 2014 - Friday
Workshop 08:30 AM - 03:00 PM NGSS Exploration CESA 6-Conference Center
Aug 18, 2014 - Monday
Workshop 08:30 AM - 03:30 PM WISExplore Data Retreat -- High-School Level CESA 6-Conference Center
Aug 19, 2014 - Tuesday
Workshop 08:30 AM - 03:30 PM WISExplore Data Retreat -- High-School Level CESA 6-Conference Center
Aug 20, 2014 - Wednesday
Summer Institute 09:00 AM - 04:00 PM LC Quality Teaching for Today's Teens: Bringing the Content Alive with Doug Fisher BEST WESTERN PREMIER Waterfront Oshkosh
Workshop 09:00 AM - 03:00 PM Implementing New CTE Standards CESA 6-Conference Center
Aug 21, 2014 - Thursday
Summer Institute 07:30 AM - 03:00 PM LC Quality Teaching for Today's Teens: Bringing the Content Alive with Doug Fisher BEST WESTERN PREMIER Waterfront Oshkosh
Aug 22, 2014 - Friday
Summer Institute 07:30 AM - 03:00 PM LC Quality Teaching for Today's Teens: Bringing the Content Alive with Doug Fisher BEST WESTERN PREMIER Waterfront Oshkosh
Jan 13, 2015 - Tuesday
Workshop 08:30 AM - 03:00 PM Jan Richardson - Word Study and Guided Writing CESA 6-Conference Center